Home  |  Weather  |  Advertising  |  Classifieds  |  Subscription  |  Contact Us  |  About Us  |  Archives
Home|Weather|Advertising|Classifieds|Subscription|Contact Us|About Us|Archives

link exchange; in-house ad

Thursday, April 17, 2014

Whispering Palms clinches twin titles

Two Whispering Palms swimmers plunge into the pool during the 200m freestyle race in the 19th SSC All Schools Swimming Championships held at the Kan Pacific Swimming Pool on Nov. 10. (Roselyn B. Monroyo) The Kan Pacific Swimming Pool proved to be Whispering Palms’ turf after the Terns ruled two divisions in the 19th SSC All Schools Swimming Championships held at the Marpi facility early this month.

The Whispering Palms swim team, which is composed of Blake and Logan Mister, Steven and Mylan Goodwin, Cole Chambers, Jon and Gillian Villagomez, Eugene Park, Troy Young, Steven Lee, Colin Ramsey, Amon and Ariya McGuire, Negahr Rastguiy, Caitlin Tinney, Alisa Tatsral, Maile Aldrich, Ellie Epley, Maria Gregoire, Mia Hirsh, So Bin Cho, Shea Hartig, Jin Ju Thompson, Sam Ryu, Dominic Zedde, Talia Trianni, Amber Montenegro, Hana Lynn Nelson, Max and Kaden Church, Zion Okano, and Sally Lai, notched its eighth straight championship in the elementary division of the annual competition and also grabbed the junior high school crown.

The Jeff Race-coached team earned 209 points in the various races in the elementary division to beat rival Garapan Elementary School (169) and Saipan Community School (80). Whispering Palms’ total was also the highest among the 16 participating schools.

Joining the Top 3 finishers in the elementary division contest were Gregorio T. Camacho (66 points), William S. Reyes (39), Saipan International School (26), Kagman (24), San Vicenter (24), Mt. Carmel (18), Oleai (13), Koblerville (10), Agape Christian School (5), Grace Christian Academy (5), Seventh Day Adventist (1), and Brilliant Star (1).

Then in the junior high school, Whispering Palms reclaimed the division title it lost to SCS last year after the former collected 59 points against the latter’s 31. Hopwood Junior High School rounded out the Top 3 with its 27 markers.

Points were awarded based on how swimmers from each school finished the race. For the relay, 18 and 14 points were given to the first placer and runner-up. In the individual swims, the top finisher received 9 points, while the No. 2 to 8 finishers also earned points.

Whispering Palms got 54 markers in three relay races in the elementary division, 72 more points from 8 first place finishes and the rest from a couple of Top 5 best times. Montenegro, Villagomez, Hana Nelson, and Chloe Kosack teamed up in the girls 11 to 12’s 200m freestyle relay and timed in at 3:41.10. Then in the boys division, Logan Mister, Zedde, Steven Goodwin, and Chambers submitted 3:15.93. The third relay swim (200m medley) that Whispering Palms joined had Mylan Goodwin, Thompson, Hartig, and Lai clocking in at 3:54.24.

In the junior high school division, the Terns gathered 36 points in the relay with the quartet of Rastguiy, Tatsral, Tinney, and Aldrich completing the girls 13 to 14’s 200m freestyle relay in 3:17.68 and the team of Ramsey, Lee, McGuire, and Young posting 3:23.84 in the boys division.

Tatsral gave Whispering Palms 17 more points off her runner-up finishes in the 50m freestyle (1:06.45) and 100m breaststroke (2:36.01), while Rastguiy added 9 after topping the 50m freestyle event (40.47 seconds).

Meanwhile, results in the high school division of the meet held on Nov. 10 will be published later this week.

Back to top Email This Story Print This Story

 

Home | Weather | Advertising | Classifieds | Subscription | Contact Us | About Us | Archives
©2006 Saipan Tribune. All Rights Reserved

MORE Sports