Home  |  Weather  |  Advertising  |  Classifieds  |  Subscription  |  Contact Us  |  About Us  |  Archives
Home|Weather|Advertising|Classifieds|Subscription|Contact Us|About Us|Archives

link exchange; in-house ad

Friday, April 18, 2014

7 pairs advance in White Coconut Classic

Kinumi Taniguchi, left, hits a volley, while teammate Michael Ren looks on during their second round game against Melody Johnson and Ken Song in the mixed-up doubles division of the 2013 White Coconut Classic last Sunday at the American Memorial Park tennis courts. (Roselyn B. Monroyo) Seven pairs gained quarterfinal berths in the mixed-up doubles event in the 2013 White Coconut Tennis Classic after notching two wins apiece over the weekend at the American Memorial Park tennis courts.

Top 2 seeds Amami Sakano and Isabel Heras and Tommy Choi and Emily Jones led the quarterfinals cast and are joined by Gary Ramsey and Steven Goodwin, Daniel Park and Vincent Tudela, Colin Ramsey and Luther Lizama, Merle Hudkins and Julia Ishikawa, and Kinumi Taniguchi and Michael Ren.

Sakano and Heras are at the top half of the 32-team draw and won their opening game against Dong Min Lee and Jamin Elliot last Saturday, 6-1, 6-3. Then last Sunday, the top-ranked pair eliminated Mimi Castro and Carol Lee, 6-4, 6-4. Lee and Castro marched into the second round after shutting out Mei Demapan and Mimi Sakano, 6-0, 6-0.

Next up for Sakano and Heras will be the duo of Ramsey and Goodwin, who also went 2-0 in Week 1. Goodwin and Ramsey first survived Eric Abragan and Haruya Eda last Saturday, 7-5, 5-7, 10-7, and then endured another three-set match versus Brent Nelson and Ami Tsukagoshi, 6-3, 2-6, 10-6.

The tandem of Park and Tudela had easier wins at the top half of the bracket, sweeping Sakiko Eda and Mondo Taniguchi, 6-3, 6-1, and Dylan Ackerman and Catherine Atalig, 6-2, 6-1. Before the second round loss, Atalig and Ackerman first prevailed over Zena Demapan and Conatsu Kaga, 6-3, 6-1.

Park and Tudela will battle fellow junior players Colin Ramsey and Luther Lizama in the second quarterfinals game at the top half of the draw this weekend. Lizama and Ramsey barged into the Round of 8 after ousting Robbie Schorr and Steve Nutting, 6-1, 6-2, and Rafael Jones and Coume Kaga, 7-5, 6-4.

In the lower half of the second, the second-seeded pair of Choi and Emily Jones also swept two teams, beating Negahr Rastguiy and Ruth Park first last Saturday, 6-2, 6-2, before downing Seiya Eda and Grace Choi, 6-0, 6-3.

Tommy Choi and Emily Jones’ quarterfinals foes will be the winner in the second round match between Raj Rai and Tony Atalig and Tim Goodwin and Michael Jones. An 8-6, 6-4 victory over Angelo Jones and Ericka Tuttle moved Rai and Atalig to the second round, while Tim Goodwin and Michael Jones followed suit after eliminating Jim Tuttle and Kevin Kim, 6-4, 6-2.

In the other quarterfinal pairing at the lower half of the draw, it will be Hudkins and Ishikawa versus Taniguchi and Ren. Hudkins and Ishikawa nailed a two-set win over Alina Ishikawa and Joshua Abragan in the first round, 6-4, 7-5, and then slipped past Theecel Minor and Tania Tan, 2-6, 6-3, 10-6, to march into the Round of 8.

Taniguchi and Ren, which blanked Thea Minor and Mimi Sato in the opening round, 6-0, 6-0, also eked out a three-set victory in the second round against Melody Johnson and Ken Song, 5-7, 6-1, 10-7, to earn a quarterfinals slot.

The quarterfinals and semis matches will be played this weekend, while the championship games in the mixed-up doubles, men’s open singles, and junior singles are scheduled for the following Monday.

Back to top Email This Story Print This Story

 

Home | Weather | Advertising | Classifieds | Subscription | Contact Us | About Us | Archives
©2006 Saipan Tribune. All Rights Reserved

MORE Sports